Parsec Awards 2015

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

“The Sinister Secret of StarNasty” OR “A Mike in the Mechanics” by Michael McQuilkin and Richard Wentworth, Hadron Gospel Hour – WINNER
The Once and Future Nerd
Star Trek: Outpost
“Balancing Act” by Mike Murphy, Strange Stories
Edict Zero – FIS, Season 3
Wolf 359

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Aaron’s World by Mike Meraz and Aaron Meraz – WINNER
“The Philadelphia Xperiment” by John Ballentine, Campfire Radio Theater
“Ghosts of Flannan Lighthouse” by John Ballentine, Campfire Radio Theater
A Prophets Guide by Matthew J Boudreau
Space Casey Season 2 by Christiana Ellis
Alba Salix, Royal Physician by Eli McIlveen

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

The Journeyman Writer – WINNER
Literary Treks
Axanar: The Official Podcast
Continuing Mission
The Roundtable Podcast

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

[1] New Message – WINNER
Blastropodcast
Comedy4cast
Rude Alchemy
I Remembered It…Better

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Universe Today’s Guide to Space – WINNER
Blurry Photos
Faculty of Horror
Weird Things
Hubblecast

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

 

The Incomparable – WINNER
Anomaly Podcast
The 602 Club
The Scifi Diner Podcast
Geek Radio Daily

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

The Scot and the Sassenach – WINNER
The Ready Room
Cyborgs: A Bionic Podcast
Arrow Squad
Dusted: A Buffy Podcast
Rachel and Miles X-Plain the X-Men

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Large Cast (Short Form)

 

“Last Contact” by Rish Outfield and Bigg Anklevich, The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine – WINNER
“Monster!” by V. C. Morrison, Seminar
“Super-Baby-Moms Group Saves the Day” by Tina Connolly, Podcastle
“The Screwfly Solution” by James Tiptree, Jr., PseudoPod
“Red Legacy” by Eneasz Brodski, Harry Potter and The Methods of Rationality
“Say Uncle” by Rish Outfield, The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

 

Seminar – WINNER
Cast of Wonders
PseudoPod
The Uncanny Magazine Podcast
The NoSleep Podcast

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

 

PleasureTown – WINNER
Audio Drama Production Podcast
Women at Warp – A Star Trek Podcast
Lost in Williamsburg
The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Novella & Long Form) (Combined due to number of small numbers of nominees)

 

The Black – WINNER
The Secret World Chronicles
“Eater of Bone” by Robert Reed, Escape Pod
Bear Spirit
The Ghost Train to New Orleans

Best Speculative Fiction Story: Small Cast (Short Form)

 

“O’Malley’s Media Storm” by V.C. Morrison, Seminar – WINNER
“A Story to Scare My Son” by R.D. Ovenfriend, The NoSleep Podcast
SKALD by Aubrey Sitterson
“The Mummer Man” by Stan Studdens; Peter Joseph Lewis, narrator, The NoSleep Podcast
“No Sweeter Art” by Tony Pi, Beneath Ceaseless Skies

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Mario Warfare – WINNER
Princess Scientist’s Advent Calendar
The Ultimate Nerd-ament with Stanley & JAX
Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast